Privacy policy | RIZOPOULOS COFFEE 1901

Privacy policy

Overview
At rizopoulos-coffee.gr, we make sure our clients benefit from using our website and web services.

This privacy policy describes the types of information that may be collected during your visit to our website, the ways in which we use this information, the circumstances under which we may reveal your personal information, and how you may manage your personal information.

This privacy policy is not adhered to by other companies or organizations that may be affiliated or in cooperation with us. We are not responsible for the activities and the privacy policy of websites of third parties.

Visiting our website indicates your agreement with the practices described in our privacy policy, including the use of cookies and similar solutions.

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policy without prior warning; you agree to abide by said amendments. We will notify you of any such changes or amendments to the privacy policy so that you may give your consent.

How websites use cookies and other technologies

Like many other websites, our website employs cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies in order to record your preferences, monitor the use of our web pages and your exposure to our online ads. We may also use these technologies in order to monitor traffic through our web pages and/or improve your experience.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can usually change the relevant settings on your browser in order to deactivate or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to reject cookies, some of the functionality of the websites you visit may not be available or not work as intended.

Furthermore, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) for use on our web pages. Google Analytics uses cookies or other tracking technologies in order to help us analyse the way in which users interact with and make use of our website, create reports regarding the activity of our web pages.

Technological solutions used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, the time of your visit to our website, if you are a returning visitor, and the website from which you were forwarded to ours. Websites do not use Google Analytics in order to collect personally identifiable information.

The information generated by Google Analytics will be forwarded to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policy.

Protection of personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The personal information you disclose when registering with rizopoulos-coffee.gr are retained exclusively for the purpose of ensuring that rizopoulos-coffee.gr is functioning as intended, and for the purpose of improving the services it provides; they may not be used by any third parties (with the exception of legal provisions to the contrary, and, in that case, by the authorities stated in relevant laws). The accuracy of the personal information in question is the responsibility of the person providing said information.
Any personal data provided by you by means of the contact form on the web pages of, and services provided by, rizopoulos-coffee.gr, are retained only for the purpose of successfully carrying out a business transaction and may not be used by any third parties, except under legal provisions to the contrary, and, in that case, by the authorities stated in relevant laws.

  • Notifications are sent by rizopoulos-coffee.gr to clients who have given their consent as per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Promotions of products or services are sent only following the customers’ explicit consent through a double opt-in mechanism, as per the GDPR.

In any case, only specific employees of rizopoulos-coffee.gr have access to your personal data, and access to your personal data by unauthorized persons is forbidden.

Every effort has been made to ensure the safety of your personal data. In exceptional cases, your personal data may be disclosed to businesses affiliated with rizopoulos-coffee.gr for the purpose of supporting, conducting, and ensuring the security of your professional relationship with us, but at all times under conditions that guarantee that your personal data is not subject to illegal processing.

At all times, the user retains the right to be informed about, object to, and request the permanent deletion of his/her personal data and the prevention of any further processing, as per the provisions of current legislation regarding the protection of personal data (GDPR).

Users have the right to correct their personal information if they deem it inaccurate or incomplete. Customers wishing to be informed as to the personal data retained on the databases of rizopoulos-coffee.gr, or to have their data deleted, will have to submit a written request by email to sales[at]rizopoulos-coffee.gr, from the email address they used when they first registered, in which their full name, surname, and telephone number shall be stated. This information will have to match the information stored on the database of rizopoulos-coffee.gr.

Registered users are responsible for any amendment or deletion of the information stored by rizopoulos-coffee.gr, since they are able to perform these actions through their personal account.

By registering or making a purchase on rizopoulos-coffee.gr, users give their consent to receive notifications and receive promotional material pertaining to offers of goods or services by rizopoulos-coffee.gr. Subsequently, clients can edit their personal data or remove their address from the notification lists.

Email and related procedures

Rizopoulos-coffee.gr sends email messages pertaining to your account (e.g. delivery status notifications, password reset notifications, etc.) to the email address provided during registration. Therefore, we need to store this email address for as long as you remain our client.

We may disclose the information contained in the ‘delivery / billing address’ section to a courier or a bank.

Members of our staff or administrative team may have access to your personal information. We respect the confidential nature of this information; thus, access to said data is provided on an as-required basis in order to ensure that the electronic store functions as intended. For instance, suppliers will receive your personal information only if you ordered something from them, so that the vendor will be able to fulfil the order.

If you decide that you no longer wish to make purchases from our store and wish that your personal data retained by us and associated with your account be deleted from our database, please send an email to [email protected]

If you believe that a breach involving your personal data has occurred, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Agency (dpa.gr). We are obligated by the EU General Data protection Regulation to inform you about your rights to that effect. That said, under no circumstances do we intend to misuse your personal data in any way.

Last updated: 12 November 2018